minneapolis alpr public comment on temporary classification to ipad
[…] as it relates to the name of a person running a report and the date and time of any report run from
ALPR data, and require the City to rely on existing law as data classification.
H. Legal basis to disapprove request for temporary classification for non-individualized
and summary ALPR data
The City did not submit a request for temporary classification specifically on summary
ALPR data, but it’s important not to mince individualized ALPR ‘read’ data with summary data,
and to preserve the public’s right to inspect summary data.
“Summary data” is defined pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 19, as “...statistical
records and reports derived from data on individuals but in which individuals are not identified
and from which neither their identities nor any other characteristic that could uniquely identify
an individual is ascertainable.”
I respectfully request that you find in your Findings of Fact and Conclusion that summary
data based on ALPR data be classified as ‘public data.’
I. Legal basis to disapprove request for temporary classification on locations of
stationary and mobile ALPR cameras (Request No. 2)