mills v. state of maine, 118 f.3d 37, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] state sovereign immunity from private FLSA suits in federal courts, we must

    next consider whether Congress in doing so "has acted 'pursuant to a valid

    exercise of power.' " Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at ----, 116 S.Ct. at 1123

    (quoting Mansour, 474 U.S. at 68, 106 S.Ct. at 425-26).

    13 Both sides in this dispute agree that Congress referred to its Commerce Clause

  • 7/26/2019 Mills v. State of Maine, 118 F.3d 37, 1st Cir. (1997)

    5/25

    powers when it enacted both the original FLSA and the subsequent

    amendments to the Act that are at issue in this case. See 29 U.S.C. 202(b)

    (declaring that the FLSA is an "exercise by Congress of its power to regulate

    commerce among the several States and with foreign nations."). The probation

    officers concede that, whatever may have been the law of the land under the

    holding of Union Gas, see 491 U.S. at 23, 109 S.Ct. at 2286, Seminole Tribe