military tribunals of civilians - vermont law review · military trials of civilians in the war...
[…] Order 10,730, 22 Fed. Reg. 7628 (Sept. 24, 1957); Exec. Order 11,053, 27 Fed. Reg. 9681 (Sept. 30, 1962); Exec. Order 11,111, 28 Fed. Reg. 9709 (June 11, 1963). 323. See 33 U.S.C. § 3 (2000) (authorizing the Secretary of the Army to impose regulations upon certain waterways used for military target practice and making intentional violation of such regulations a misdemeanor offense); Espionage Act of 1917, ch. 30, §§ 1, 4, 40 Stat. 217, 220 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 191 (2000 & Supp. III 2003)) (providing for military enforcement of regulations regarding the “anchorage and movement of any vessel”); 14 U.S.C. § 91 (2000) (ensuring “the safety or security of any United States naval vessel in [navigable] waters”); 49 U.S.C. § 324 (2000 & Supp. III 2003) (authorizing the use of military forces to “carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary [of Transportation] related to the regulation and protection of air traffic”)); 10 U.S.C. §§ 371–378 (2000 & Supp.