military tribunals of civilians - vermont law review · military trials of civilians in the war...
[…] II, § 2, cl. 1 (“The President shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States . . . .”). 31. Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224, 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2000)). The AUMF states:

That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.

Id.

Page 8: Military Tribunals of Civilians - Vermont Law Review · MILITARY TRIALS OF CIVILIANS IN THE WAR AGAINST TERRORISM . Anthony F. Renzo *† The institution of the jury . . . places

454 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 31:447