military tribunals of civilians - vermont law review · military trials of civilians in the war...
[…] by the Supreme Court on January 4, 2006, and Padilla’s transfer to civilian custody was allowed to proceed. Hanft v. Padilla, 126 S. Ct. 978, 978 (2006) (mem.). 40. 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (2000). The full text reads: “No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” 41. The Hamdi plurality explained that it was assuming, without deciding, that 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) applied to military detentions. Hamdi, 542 U.S. at 517 (plurality opinion).