military tribunals of civilians - vermont law review · military trials of civilians in the war...
[…] WINTHROP, supra note 121, at 838. The same is true of the Court in Quirin, which referred to the history of trying alien spies “without uniform” in time of war by military tribunal as outside the protections of the Sixth Amendment and Article III. Quirin, 317 U.S. at 30–31. For this reason, Article 106 of the UCMJ, which authorizes military-commission trials for “spies,” must be construed as limited to enemy combatants and cannot be extended to civilians, even for acts that could be characterized as spying or espionage. See 10 U.S.C. § 906 (2000) (“Any person who in a time of war is found lurking as a spy or acting as a spy . . . shall be tried by a general court-martial or by a military commission . . . .”). Committed by civilians, those acts would constitute violations of domestic law that must be tried in the civilian courts.