military law - library of congress · 2003. 7. 8. · pamphlet no.27-100-139 headquarters...
[…] Page 54: MILITARY LAW - Library of Congress · 2003. 7. 8. · Pamphlet NO.27-100-139 HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY Washington, D. C., Winter 1993 MILITARY LAW REVIEW-VOLUME 139 The

19931 MILITARY D E P T GENERAL COUNSEL 49

Secretary of Defense believed that he possessed the legal authority to designate the general counsel of the military departments the “chief legal officers” of their respective depart- ments under 10 U.S.C. $$ 113, 3011, 5011, and 8011.133 Section 113 is the general enabling statute for the Secretary of Defense.134 Sections 3011, 5011 and 8011 are the general enabling statutes of the Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force, respectively. Section 5011, for example, states, “The Department of the Navy is separately organized under the Secretary of the Navy. It operates under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense.”l35 The drafters of the memoranda obviously were relying on the second sentence of the statutes, in which the military departments operate under the “authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense,’’ in finding authority to designate the general counsel of the military departments