microsoft sues justice dept. april 2016
[…] Case 2:16-cv-00538-JLR Document 1 Filed 04/14/16 Page 8 of 17

  • 8/18/2019 Microsoft sues Justice Dept. April 2016

    9/17

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

     

    COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT - 9DWT 29162898v13 0025936-002444

    Davis Wright Tremaine LLPLAW  OFFICES  

    1201 Third Avenue, Suite 2200Seattle, WA 98101

    206.622.3150 main · 206.757.7700 fax 

    of its execution.” 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(3). The statute permits extensions of this deferred

    notice, but “subject to the condition that extensions should only be granted upon an updated

    showing of the need for further delay and that each additional delay should be limited to

     periods of 90 days or less.” 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(c). While these provisions permit delays of

    longer than 30 and 90 days “if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay,” the statute

    imposes temporal baselines lacking in Section 2705(b).

    COUNT I

    REQUEST FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF –