michigan’s revocation of paternity act: the plight of the ...michigan’s revocation of paternity...
[…] rights when the child was a teenager and the teenager wanted nothing to do with the putative fa-

ther, a judge would probably give great weight to the child’s custody and parenting time prefer-

ences, and the putative father’s actual role in the child’s life would be limited. If the presumption

was rebutted when the child was still young, then the possible disruption may be minimized. It is

90 See Revocation of Paternity Act of 2012 Mich. Pub. Acts 159 available at

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/documents/2011-2012/publicact/pdf/2012-PA-0160.pdf. 91 See M.C.L. 722.23. For example, Michigan’s best interest factors that a judge must utilize to determine

custody or parenting time considers “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference.”

Page 23: Michigan’s Revocation of Paternity Act: The Plight of the ...Michigan’s Revocation of Paternity Act: The Plight of the Putative Father By ... paternity can be established when

23

difficult to arbitrarily determine an age after which a putative father would be prohibited from