michigan evictions · 2020-05-22 · research assistance from mrithula thirumalai, lauren ashley...
[…] Before filing an eviction case, a landlord must give a tenant a notice to quit or demand for possession.20 The notice or demand gives a set amount of time, which is determined by state law, before the eviction suit can be filed with the court (see box). In some cases, it also tells tenants what they can do to prevent an eviction—for example, pay their rent within seven days if they are being evicted for non-payment of rent.

18 MCL 600.5701(b). In Michigan, “‘premises’ includes lands, tenements, condominium property, cooperative apartments, air rights and all manner of real property. It [also] includes structures fixed or mobile, temporary or permanent, vessels, mobile trailer homes and vehicles which are used or intended for use primarily as a dwelling or as a place for commercial or industrial operations or storage.”

19 MCL 600.5701, et seq; MCR 4.201 and 4.202.