mha nation clean fuels refinery · mha nat ion clean fuels refinery. 5. 6. some tim es p rop osed...
[…] Page 31: MHA Nation Clean Fuels Refinery · MHA NAT ION CLEAN FUELS REFINERY. 5. 6. Some tim es p rop osed action s require the inp ut o f sev eral a gencies . T he ag ency responsible for

MHA NATION CLEAN FUELS REFINERY30

These are known as “primary standards.” See CAA § 109(b)(1), 42 U.S.C.57

§ 7409(b)(1); see also AES P.R., 8 E.A.D. at 351 (noting that primary NAAQS are healthbased standards, designed to protect public health with an adequate margin of safety,including sensitive populations such as children, the elderly, and asthmatics.); CAA§ 109, 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (under section 109 of the CAA, primary NAAQS are “ambientair quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of theAdministrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, arerequisite to protect the public health.”).

These are known as “secondary standards.” See CAA § 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C.58

§ 7409(b)(2).

This is consistent with Board practice, in the context of PSD permit appeals,59