meyer glitzenstein & eubanks llp william s. … · michael black, director, bureau ... new...
[…] [is] on improving agency decisionmaking,” Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. at 769 n.2, and

specifically on ensuring that agencies take a “hard look” at potential environmental

impacts and environmentally enhancing alternatives—and publicly disclose all such

information in order to foster meaningful public participation—“as part of the

agency’s process of deciding whether to pursue a particular federal action.”

Baltimore Gas, 462 U.S. at 100.

The Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) has promulgated regulations

implementing NEPA that are “binding on all Federal agencies.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3.

These regulations provide that the agency’s alternatives analysis “is the heart” of an

EIS or EA. Id. § 1502.14. The regulations require that the decisionmaking agency

“present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in

comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for

Case 3:14-cv-02261-JLS-JMA Document 59-1 Filed 09/09/16 PageID.776 Page 9 of 51

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-4-

choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id. In addition to

analyzing reasonable alternatives to the proposed action, an EIS or EA must

thoroughly analyze the direct, indirect, and cumulative environmental impacts of the

proposed action and any alternatives considered by the agency. See id. § 1508.8.