metropolitan stevedore co. v. rambo et al. certiorari to ... · rambo was later trained as a...
[…] And it would bepassing strange to credit Congress with the intent to guaran-tee fairness to employers and employees by a wait-and-seeapproach in most cases where future effects are imperfectlyforeseeable, but to find no such intent in one class of cases,those in which wage-earning ability does not immediatelydecline.7

6 The one possible escape from this conclusion rests on an implausiblereading of the Act. A claimant could, arguably, preserve a right to com-pensation in the future by reapplying within the 1-year period and succes-sively each year thereafter. See § 22, 33 U. S. C. § 922 (permitting modifi-cation “at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim”). Butthis would be a strange way to administer the Act, for its very premise isthat a claimant would repeatedly file reapplications knowing his disabilityto be without present effect and (on Metropolitan’s theory) himself withoutany good-faith claim to the present compensation sought.