metropolitan st. louis sewer dist. v. city of bellefontaine neighbors, no. sc94831 (mo. jan. 12,...
[…] Const. art. V, sec. 10.

     II. 

    STANDARD OF REVIEW

    “The standard of review for a trial court’s grant of a motion to dismiss is de novo.”

     Lynch v. Lynch, 260 S.W.3d 834, 836 (Mo. banc 2008). The Court treats the facts

    contained in the petition as true and in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.  Id . “If the

     petition sets forth any set of facts that, if proven, would entitle the plaintiffs to relief, then

    the petition states a claim.” Id .

     III.   INVERSE CONDEMNATION

     A.  Principles Governing Inverse Condemnation

    Article I, section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides “[t]hat private property

    shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” Condemnation

    is the proceeding by which a governmental entity takes private property. State ex rel.

     Missouri Highway & Transp. Comm’n v. Anderson, 735 S.W.2d 350, 352 (Mo. banc

    1987) (superceded by statute on other grounds). Missouri statutes provide procedures