metropolitan st. louis sewer dist. v. city of bellefontaine neighbors, no. sc94831 (mo. jan. 12,...
[…] • 8/20/2019 Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer Dist. v. City of Bellefontaine Neighbors, No. SC94831 (Mo. Jan. 12, 2015)

    8/23

     

    8

    words are understood as antonyms.4 

    For these reasons, when presented with a similar issue, this Court declined to read

    the word “private” into an unambiguous constitutional provision that did not contain that

    word in  Independence-National Education Association v. Independence School District,

    223 S.W.3d 131 (2007). This Court there was asked to construe the meaning of the word

    “employees” as used in article I, section 29, which states “employees shall have the right

    to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.”

    The defendant school district in  Independence claimed that it was bad public

     policy for “public” employees to collectively bargain. It cited extrinsic evidence it said

    showed that the person who drafted and presented section 29 at Missouri’s 1945