metropolitan st. louis sewer dist. v. city of bellefontaine neighbors, no. sc94831 (mo. jan. 12,...
[…] The grammatical order   andselection of the associated words as arranged by the drafters is also indicative of

    the natural significance of the words employed and [t]o this extent the intent of

    the amendment's drafters is influential. Weight should be given to cases

    interpreting constitutional provisions at or near the time the constitution wasadopted because contemporaries of the drafters had the greatest opportunity to

    fully understand the meaning and intent of the language used. Id . at 414-5 (internal citations and quotations omitted).2 Article I, section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

    That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just

    compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a jury or board ofcommissioners of not less than three freeholders, in such manner as may be

     provided by law; and until the same shall be paid to the owner, or into court for

    the owner, the property shall not be disturbed or the proprietary rights of the

    owner therein divested. The fee of land taken for railroad purposes withoutconsent of the owner thereof shall remain in such owner subject to the use for

    which it is taken.

  • 8/20/2019 Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer Dist. v. City of Bellefontaine Neighbors, No. SC94831 (Mo. Jan. 12, 2015)

    22/23

    3

    Fin. Corp. v. Shaffner , 203 S.W.2d 734, 737 (Mo. banc 1947) (noting it is "proper" to