metropolitan st. louis sewer dist. v. city of bellefontaine neighbors, no. sc94831 (mo. jan. 12,...
[…] entitle MSD to sue for inverse condemnation because MSD is seeking compensation for

    the taking of public property.

    On appeal, MSD necessarily does not contest that it is a public entity,3  that the

     property allegedly taken is the property of a public entity, and that article I, section 26

    expressly provides only that “ private property shall not be taken or damaged for public

    use without just compensation.” (emphasis added). But, MSD argues, this Court should

    interpret the words “private property” as used in article I, section 26 to include “public

    3 MSD was created pursuant to article VI, section 30 of the Missouri Constitution and is

    governed pursuant to its charter. Section 30 of article VI relates to the city and county of

    St. Louis and the power “to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functionaladministration of services common to the area included therein.” Such power isexercised by vote of the people on a plan prepared by a board of freeholders.  Mo. Const.art. VI, § 30(a).