message from the chair inside this issuefall 2014 guarding the record for consumer protection court...
[…] Q I’ve just become aware that some reporters in California are playing back audio in lieu

of readback. I am aware of the CRB’s position and Backup Audio Media Best Practices document on your

Web site that playing audio in lieu of readback is not allowed. However, is there a code section that I can point to with regard to that?

A There is no California law governing readback. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.510 (g) states:

“If the testimony at the deposition is recorded both stenographically, and by audio or video technology, the stenographic transcript is the official record of that testimony for the purpose of the trial and any subsequent hearing or appeal.”

The audio is not the official record, the stenographic notes are, and so arguably the readback should be read from said notes.

When is a Phone a Phone?

Do you remember when all you could do with your cell phone was make a phone call?