merrimack, ss superior court v. berlin station, … › superior › orders › bcdd › ...cate...
[…] II

NADC first argues that the Motion for Summary Judgment is procedurally

improper and must be denied because it seeks to dispose of the First Amended Complaint

on a summary judgment standard before the case has reached the pleading stage. (Pl.’s

Obj. to Joint Mot. for Summ. J. [hereinafter “Pl.’s Obj.”] at 1.) Nonetheless, it has

responded to the merits of the Defendants’ motion.

Superior Court Rule 12 (g) provides in relevant part that “[m]otions for summary

judgment shall be filed, defended and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of

RSA 491:8-a.” The statute specifically states that “[a] party against whom a claim,

counterclaim, or crossclaim is asserted or a declaratory judgment is sought, may, at any

time, move for a summary judgment in his favor as to all or any part thereof.” RSA 491-A:

8-a, I (emphasis added). Although NADC only recently filed the First Amended

Complaint, this case has been pending since 2017 solely for the purpose of allowing NADC

to pursue discovery. The parties have indeed engaged in significant discovery. During the