merrill lynch, pierce, fenner & smith, inc. v. curran, 456 u.s. 353 (1982)
[…] 13

    14

    15

    16

  • 8/17/2019 Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Curran, 456 U.S. 353 (1982)

    31/50

    commodity. . . . Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of any violation

    described in the foregoing sentence by a person who is an individual, the fine

    shall not be more than $100,000, together with the costs of prosecution."

    The 1936 amendments extended coverage to cotton, rice, butter, eggs, and Irish

     potatoes. § 3(a) of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat. 1491 (amending § 2(a) of the

    CEA, codified as subsequently amended, 7 U.S.C. § 2 (1976 ed., Supp.IV)).

    § 5 of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat. 1493 (adding § 4b of the CEA). Section

    4b, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 6b, provides in pertinent part:

    "It shall be unlawful (1) for any member of a contract market, or for any

    correspondent, agent, or employee of any member, in or in connection with any

    order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity in

    interstate commerce, made, or to be made, on or subject to the rules of any

    contract market, for or on behalf of any other person, or (2) for any person, inor in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale

    of any commodity for future delivery, made, or to be made, on or subject to the

    rules of any contract market, for or on behalf of any other person if such

    contract for future delivery is or may be used for (a) hedging any transaction in

    interstate commerce in such commodity or the products or by-products thereof,

    or (b) determining the price basis of any transaction in interstate commerce in

    such commodity, or (c) delivering any such commodity sold, shipped, or 

    received in interstate commerce for the fulfillment thereof— 

    "(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person;

    "(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report

    or statement thereof, or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such person

    any false record thereof;