merrill lynch, pierce, fenner & smith, inc. v. curran, 456 u.s. 353 (1982)
[…] board of trade "provid[e] for the prevention of manipulation of prices and the
cornering of any commodity by the dealers or operators upon such board."
The Secretary of Agriculture also was authorized to proceed directly against a
violator of these and other provisions of the CEA by suspending a violator's
trading privileges. § 6(b) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1002, codified as amended, 7
U.S.C. § 9. Moreover, misdemeanor penalties were authorized for violations of
certain provisions of the CEA. § 9 of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1003, codified as
amended, 7 U.S.C. § 13 (1976 ed., Supp.IV). The penalties subsequently have
been increased. Today, § 9(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(b) (1976 ed., Supp.
IV), provides in pertinent part:
"It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $500,000 or
imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution, for any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of
any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to
the rules of any contract market, or to corner or attempt to corner any such
12
13
14
15
16
-
8/17/2019 Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Curran, 456 U.S. 353 (1982)
31/50
commodity. . . . Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of any violation
described in the foregoing sentence by a person who is an individual, the fine
shall not be more than $100,000, together with the costs of prosecution."
The 1936 amendments extended coverage to cotton, rice, butter, eggs, and Irish
potatoes. § 3(a) of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat. 1491 (amending § 2(a) of the
CEA, codified as subsequently amended, 7 U.S.C. § 2 (1976 ed., Supp.IV)).