merrill lynch, pierce, fenner & smith, inc. v. curran, 456 u.s. 353 (1982)
[…] sustaining the Future Trading Act. [T]he act only purports to regulate interstate

    commerce and sales of grain for future delivery on boards of trade because itfinds that by manipulation they have become a constantly recurring burden and

    obstruction to that commerce." Id., at 32, 43 S.Ct., at 475.

    Congress replaced the prohibitive tax on futures trading not conducted on a

    designated contract market with a direct prohibition of such trading. See § 4 of 

    the CEA, 42 Stat. 999-1000, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 6.

    § 5(c) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1000, codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 7(c).

    § 5(d) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1000. Section 5(d), codified as amended, 7 U.S.C. §

    7(d), requires as a condition of designation that the governing board of the

     board of trade "provid[e] for the prevention of manipulation of prices and the

    cornering of any commodity by the dealers or operators upon such board."

    The Secretary of Agriculture also was authorized to proceed directly against a

    violator of these and other provisions of the CEA by suspending a violator's

    trading privileges. § 6(b) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1002, codified as amended, 7