merrill lynch, pierce, fenner & smith, inc. v. curran, 456 u.s. 353 (1982)
[…] board of trade "provid[e] for the prevention of manipulation of prices and the

    cornering of any commodity by the dealers or operators upon such board."

    The Secretary of Agriculture also was authorized to proceed directly against a

    violator of these and other provisions of the CEA by suspending a violator's

    trading privileges. § 6(b) of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1002, codified as amended, 7

    U.S.C. § 9. Moreover, misdemeanor penalties were authorized for violations of 

    certain provisions of the CEA. § 9 of the CEA, 42 Stat. 1003, codified as

    amended, 7 U.S.C. § 13 (1976 ed., Supp.IV). The penalties subsequently have

     been increased. Today, § 9(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(b) (1976 ed., Supp.

    IV), provides in pertinent part:

    "It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $500,000 or 

    imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of  prosecution, for any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of 

    any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to

    the rules of any contract market, or to corner or attempt to corner any such

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

  • 8/17/2019 Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Curran, 456 U.S. 353 (1982)

    31/50

    commodity. . . . Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of any violation

    described in the foregoing sentence by a person who is an individual, the fine

    shall not be more than $100,000, together with the costs of prosecution."

    The 1936 amendments extended coverage to cotton, rice, butter, eggs, and Irish

     potatoes. § 3(a) of the 1936 amendments, 49 Stat. 1491 (amending § 2(a) of the

    CEA, codified as subsequently amended, 7 U.S.C. § 2 (1976 ed., Supp.IV)).