mental retardation* in capital cases
[…] –– NCGS 15ANCGS 15A--2005(e)2005(e)

•• K.I.S.S.K.I.S.S.

Page 23: Mental Retardation* in Capital Cases

A few final issues….A few final issues….

•• What if the jury hangs?What if the jury hangs?

•• InstructionsInstructions-- ““the trial court should instruct the jury incompliance with instruct the jury incompliance with N.C.G.S. § 15A-2005(e) that “[i]f the jury determines the defendant to be mentally retarded, the court shall declare the case noncapital and the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.” Locklear

Page 24: Mental Retardation* in Capital Cases

RESOURCESRESOURCES

•• State v. PoindexterState v. Poindexter 359 N.C. 287 (2005)359 N.C. 287 (2005)•• Atkins v. VirginiaAtkins v. Virginia 536 U.S. 304 (2002)536 U.S. 304 (2002)•• McCarver v. North CarolinaMcCarver v.