mental retardation bulletin - irrc 01-20... · 2014-05-13 · mental retardation bulletin...
[…] 35 P.S. § 10225.103 (West Supp. 1998). OAPSA also states that %>[n]o older adult shall be found to be abusedsolely on the grounds of environmental factors which are beyond the control of the older adult or the caretaker,such as inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing or medical care." Id.

49 35 P.S. § 10225.701(b) (West Supp. 1998). An oral report of sexual abuse, serious physical injury,serious bodily injury, or a suspicious death must be made immediately. See id. § 10225.701(b)(l). A writtenreport must be made within 48 hours of making the oral report. Id. § 10225.701(b)(2). OAPSA appears to requireemployees to make such reports directly to law enforcement officials. See id. § 10225.701(b)(l) ("An employeeshall notify the administrator immediately following the report to law enforcement officials")

50 35 P.S. § 10225.705(a),(b) (West Supp. 1998).51 Id. § 10225.705(e).52 35 P.S. § 10225.706(c) (West Supp. 1998)53 A/. § 10225.706(b).M/rf. § 10225.706(a).

14