ment exercised its right not to intervene under joyce ...mclauchl/fall 09/pol 461/project op...
[…] the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (2000),

expired by 28 U.S.C. § 599 (authorizing the

independent counsel to have "full power and

independent authority to exercise all investig-

ative and prosecutorial functions and powers

of the Department of Justice, the Attorney

General, and any other officer or employee of

the Department of Justice"); see also 28 U.S.C.

§ 594(i), expired by 28 U.S.C. § 599 (noting

that the independent counsel and persons ap-

pointed by that independent counsel "are sep-

arate from and independent of the Department

of Justice"); 28 U.S.C. § 597(a), expired by 28

U.S.C. § 599 (stating that when an independent

counsel has undertaken its duty to investigate

and to prosecute "the Department of Justice,

the Attorney General, and all other officers and

employees of the Department of Justice shall

suspend all investigations and proceedings

regarding such matter, except to the extent

required by section 594(d)(1) [28 USCS [sic]

§§ 594(d)(1)], and except insofar as such in-

dependent counsel agrees in writing that such

5

investigation or proceedings may be continued

by the Department of Justice").

Second, in contrast to independent counsel

who undertake functions relevant to a criminal

prosecution, relators are simply civil litigants.

No function cuts more to the heart of the Ex-

ecutive's constitutional duty to take care that

the laws are faithfully executed than criminal