mend the hold' and erie: why an obscure contracts
[…] B. Is the Mend the Hold Doctrine Substantive or Procedural?

The preemption analysis, however, resolves only half of theissue. The next question is whether mend the hold is a substan-tive rule of law that, under Erie, federal courts sitting in diversity

"'See generally Stewart Organization, Inc v Ricoh Corp, 487 US 22, 31 (1988) (de-clining to apply Alabama law regarding forum selection clauses because 28 USC § 1404(a)controlled the field); Burlington Northern, 480 US at 4-5 (holding that FRCP 38 pre-empted an Alabama statute).

" See note 135."'Although the Illinois amendment rule is similar to Rule 15, see 735 ILCS 5/2-616

(1996) ("At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and rea-sonable terms... ."), no Illinois court has raised it as a bar to mend the hold. This furthersupports the approach suggested above.

"See Mellon Bank, N.A. v Miglin, 1994 US Dist LEXIS 15439, *11-18 (N D Ill)(Adopted Magistrate's Opinion).