memorandum to: from: subject: summary · carbon is the "same class and kind" of product...
[…] See Notice of Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review: Certain Softwood Lumber Products From Canada, 70 FR 73437 (December 12, 2005) and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 8. Therefore, Petitioners’ argument is inconsistent with the Department’s regulations and precedent in this case, and the Department has continued to exclude this expense from the ISE calculation. Section 351.402(b) of the Department’s regulations states “the Secretary will make adjustments for expenses associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale.” Section 772(d)(1) of the Act further states that in making adjustments in CEP instances, the Department will deduct “the amount of any of the following expenses generally incurred by or for the account of the producer or exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States, in selling the