memorandum to: from: subject: i. summary · a-533-889 . investigation . poi: 04/01/2018-03/31/2019...
[…] Section 735(a) of the Act states that Commerce shall make a final determination of whether the subject merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value. Because PESL’s U.S. paid sample sales consisted of a “transfer of ownership to an unrelated party and consideration,”70 we have included these sales in PESL’s margin calculation for purposes of the final determination.

65 See CDMT from Switzerland IDM at Comment 1; and TRBs from Japan IDM at Comment 43. 66 See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(35), “The Secretary may consider sales or transactions to be outside the ordinary course of trade if the Secretary determines, based on an evaluation of all of the circumstances particular to the sales in question, that such sales or transactions have characteristics that are extraordinary for the market in question.” 67 See, e.g., Importers’ Case Brief at 18, “The CIT has held that Commerce has discretion to determine what sales are outside the ordinary course of trade,” (citing Appvion, Inc. v.