memorandum to: from: subject: i. summary · a-533-889 . investigation . poi: 04/01/2018-03/31/2019...
[…] Page 30: MEMORANDUM TO: FROM: SUBJECT: I. SUMMARY · A-533-889 . Investigation . POI: 04/01/2018-03/31/2019 . Public Document . E&C/OIII: BQ/CD . April 27, 2020 . MEMORANDUM TO: Jeffrey I

30

• As noted in the Preliminary Determination, Antique Group allocated these post-sale discounts between all line-item transactions on an invoice, regardless of whether the specific transaction which resulted in the purported quality issue was subject or non-subject.

• As 19 CFR 351.401(b)(1) specifies, the “interested party that is in possession of the relevant information has the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the Secretary the amount and nature of a particular adjustment.” Furthermore, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.401(c), “{Commerce} does not accept a price adjustment that is made after the time of sale unless the interested party demonstrates . . . its entitlement to such an adjustment.” Antique Group has not been straightforward about the purpose of these post-sale rebates, record evidence shows they are not being provided in response to verified complaints about quality, and Antique Group has misallocated these adjustments between subject and non-subject merchandise.