memorandum regarding the uniform version of article 8 …texmason.com/a4v/memorandum of ucc-8 and...
[…] Other Part 5 rules identify the core of this package of rights, subject to specification by agreement and regulatory law." n17 See Sections 8-505 through 8-509, discussed below.

n17 Prefatory Note to Article 8, at 9.

The interest of the ultimate beneficial owner does not, however, constitute a spe-cific property interest in a specific asset. Insofar as the relationship among all entitle-ment holders of a single intermediary (i.e., "owners" who hold through (have a secu-rity entitlement with) the same intermediary) is concerned, Section 8-503 provides that an entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial as-set "is a pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary." To the extent there are not enough financial assets held by the securities intermediary, the entitlement holder would simply have a claim for any shortfall.