memorandum regarding the uniform version of article 8 …texmason.com/a4v/memorandum of ucc-8 and...
[…] The definition of security in the UCC does not restrict the scope of Article 8. The direct holding system rules in Parts 2, 3 and 4 are limited to securities, but the indirect holding system rules of Part 5 apply to the broader cate-gory of "financial assets."

n7 Article 1 of the UCC has been revised, but very few states have enacted it to date and therefore references in this memorandum to sections of Article 1 and to the version currently in effect in the State of New York. n8 Specifically, Section 8-105 provides that "the person is aware of facts suffi-cient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim ex-ists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the adverse claim." n9 A broker might offer customers an arrangement in which a customer has ac-cess to money market shares held in its securities account via a deposit account with a bank, whereby shares of the money market fund are redeemed to cover checks drawn on the account.