memorandum 97-41 - california law revision commission · after the power of attorney law, which...
[…] Section 811 specifically provides that the Due Process in Competency Determinations Act does28not affect nonjudicial procedures for determining capacity in long-term care facilities under29Health and Safety Code Section 1418.8 “nor increase or decrease the burdens of documentation30on, or potential liability of, physicians and surgeons who, outside the judicial context, determine31the capacity of patients to make a medical decision.” Prob. Code § 811(e). Health and Safety32Code Section 1418.8(b) provides the following capacity standard: “a resident lacks capacity to33make a decision regarding his or her health care if the resident is unable to understand the nature34and consequences of the proposed medical intervention, including its risks and benefits, or is35unable to express a preference regarding the intervention.”36

§ 4609 (added). Conservator37

4609. “Conservator” means a court-appointed conservator having authority to38

make a health care decision for a conservatee.39

Comment.