memorandum 2008-9 - california
[…] (Emphasis added.) Existing law uses the term “original contractor” instead of “contractor” in the
three instances indicated in bold above, and “his contract” instead of “the contract.” See Civ. Code § 3153.
Changing those references in the proposed law to “contractor” and “the contract” would expand the references, and the application of the provisions, to include both direct contractors and subcontractors.
It does not appear that such changes were intended by the Commission, as the staff finds no discussion of the issue in previous memoranda.
The staff therefore recommends that Section 8470 be revised to more precisely conform to the language of existing Section 3153:
8470. In an action to enforce a lien for work provided to a contractor:
(a) The contractor shall defend the action at the contractor’s own expense. During the pendency of the action the owner may withhold from the direct contractor the amount of the lien claim.
(b) If the judgment in the action is against the owner or the owner’s property, the owner may deduct the amount of the judgment and costs from any amount owed to the direct contractor. If the amount of the judgment and costs exceeds the amount owed to the direct contractor, or if the owner has settled with the direct contractor in full, the owner may recover from the direct contractor, or the sureties on a bond given by the direct contractor for faithful performance of the direct contract, the amount of the judgment and costs that exceed the contract price and for which the direct contractor was originally liable.
“Laborer”
Mr. Philipps suggests that the Commission previously decided to make the following revision to the definition of “laborer” presented in the tentative recommendation, but has not incorporated the revision in the proposed law: