memorandum 2007-29clauses, which disrupts administration of estates and trusts and delays resolution...
[…] The reasoning should be just the opposite, to wit, there isnothing in the sections governing petitions for modification or CUPIA that suggest that thesesections are preempted by a no contest clause. The public policy of the CUPIA should trump ano contest clause, especially where the no contest clause does not specifically refer to theCUPIA.

Under the approach the Court has taken in McKenzie, the entire Chapter 3 of theProbate Code dealing with “Modification and Termination of Trusts” would be inoperative forany instrument containing a generic no contest clause. The only exception may be section15409(a) , which expressly states that “the court may order the trustee to do acts that are notauthorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument.”