mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] 47 Id., at 40.

48 Id., at fn. 5.

15

thereto free from the lien of any irrigation district assessments which had previously been leviedagainst it. As reasoned by the court:

“[t]he source of all power to tax within the state . . . is the legislature.. . . The policy of the law is to insure the collection of all taxes. . ..[N]o individual can secure a perfect title to real property purchasedupon a tax sale, without paying all taxes thereon imposed by anypolitical subdivision of the state. . ..”45

This principle has now been codified at Revenue and Taxation Code section 3713, which states:

“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state and the intent of theprovisions of this code, that the final tax deed or deeds of all taxingagencies, . . . are hereby declared to be, upon a parity with each other. . ..”