mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] Id.

Page 19: MELLO-ROOS FORECLOSURES · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a County Tax Sale. There will be a discussion of constructive notice, followed by a discussion of a defendant’s

49 Van Petten v. County of San Diego (App.4th Dist. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 43.

50 Sieger v. Standard Oil Co. (1957) 155 Cal.App.2d 649, 657, 318 P.2d 479, citing 25 Cal.Jur. §281, p.832.

17

Section 3115.5(b) states:

“(b) From the date of the recording in the office of the countyrecorder pursuant to Section 3114.5, . . . all persons are deemed tohave notice of the contents of the Notice of Special Tax Lien.”

Finally, the doctrine of caveat emptor applies at tax sales.49

California case law is clear in interpreting the above statutes and finding that