mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] County of San Benito (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1 inwhich the court relied on prior cases where the failure to satisfy statutorily prescribed prerequisites was fatal tostatutory causes of action.

3

“(a) No order for a refund under this article shall be made, except ona claim:

(1) Verified by the person who paid the tax . . .

(2) Filed within four years after making of the payment sought to berefunded . . .” Id.

In addition, section 5140 clearly states:

“The person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in thesuperior court against . . . a city to recover a tax which the . . . citycouncil of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to. . . this chapter. No other person may bring an action; but if anothershould do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff.”[emphasis added.] Id.

Moreover, section 5142 reiterates that paying the tax and filing the administrative claim is essentialto the commencement of any action, by stating: