mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] 2. REV & TAX CODE 3712 DOES NOT LIST JUDGMENTS IN ITS LIST OFEXCEPTED LIENS, SO CITY’S JUDGMENT FOR DELINQUENT MELLO-ROOSTAXES WAS WIPED OUT AT THE TAX SALE.• There is no requirement that such special taxes be in a judgment, or not.• Rev. & Tax. Code §3712(h) excepts all unpaid special taxes from elimination by Tax

Deed.

3. BECAUSE CITY FAILED TO RECORD A LIS PENDENS WHEN THEFORECLOSURE ACTION WAS FILED, AND FAILED TO RECORD THEJUDGMENT UNTIL AFTER THE TAX SALE, I RECEIVED NO NOTICE OF THISJUDGMENT, AND AM A BFP WITH NO OBLIGATION TO PAY CITY’SJUDGMENT.

• Pursuant to Sts. & Hy. Code §3114.5, the Notice of Special Tax Lien was recordedat the time the CFD was formed, thereby creating a lien upon the property.

• Pursuant to Sts. & Hy. Code §3115.5, from the date of the recordation of the Noticeof Special Tax Lien, “all persons are deemed to have notice of the contents of theNotice of Special Tax Lien.”

• The doctrine of caveat emptor applies at Tax Sales.• Regardless of City’s failure to record a lis pendens or the resulting judgment, the

purchaser received constructive notice of the special tax lien and cannot be a BFP.