mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] alone.

Page 70: MELLO-ROOS FORECLOSURES · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a County Tax Sale. There will be a discussion of constructive notice, followed by a discussion of a defendant’s

22Points & Authorities in Support of Demurrer Document prepared on Recycled Paper v

B.

ARTICLE XIII, SECTION 32 OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION AND REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 4807

PROHIBIT EACH AND EVERY CAUSE OF ACTION SET FORTH IN THE CROSS-COMPLAINTS.

1. The Constitution, Statute and Legislative Intent.

Article XIII, Section 32 of the California Constitution provides as follows:

No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against thisstate or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. Afterpayment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the taxpaid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807 provides as follows:

No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in anysuit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district,or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought tobe collected.

The Legislature’s intent behind the passage of Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807 was

to make the provisions of Article XIII, Section 32 of the Constitution applicable to the collection of

taxes by local agencies and their officers. (Daar v.