mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] As mandated by the pertinent sections of the Mello-Roos Act, all proceedings establishing aCFD, creating a special tax lien, and issuing Mello-Roos bonds are final and conclusive and beyondthe challenge of any property owner. Government Code section 53325.1(b) states:

“In the resolution of formation adopted pursuant to subdivision (a),the legislative body shall determine whether all proceedings are validand in conformity with the requirements of this chapter. . . It shallmake a finding to that effect and that finding shall be final andconclusive.” Id.

Government Code section 53341 states:

“Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annulthe levy of a special tax . . . shall be commenced within 30 days afterthe special tax is approved by the voters. Any appeal from a finalJudgment . . . shall be perfected within 30 days after the entry ofJudgment.” Id.

Government Code section 53356.1(f) reiterates the 30 day appeal requirement by stating:

“Any appeal from a Judgment in the action shall be commenced within30 days after entry of Judgment.” Id.