mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] Based on the above statutory provisions, any purchaser will have had constructive notice of thespecial tax lien, as well as any outstanding judgment, prior to the County Tax Sale, therebypreempting any consideration by the court that the purchaser was a BFP.

C. Quiet Title

A property owner will be unable to sustain a quiet title action against a City as long as thereare unpaid special tax installments and outstanding Mello-Roos bonds.

California Revenue and Taxation Code section 3950 states as follows:

“[w]henever tax-defaulted property has been purchased at tax sale, .. ., and all subsequent taxes levied and payable have been paid, thepurchaser, or any person claiming through the purchaser, may bringan action to determine adverse claims to or clouds upon that property.The complaint shall be verified and shall aver the matters aboveenumerated. [emphasis added]” Id.

Pursuant to section 3950, any plaintiff necessarily has to allege within their complaint that “allsubsequent taxes . . . have been paid” in order to maintain a quiet title cause of action.