mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] Such determinations will effectively dispense with any matters alleged in adeclaratory relief cause of action, thereby leaving nothing left to litigate before the court. In suchcircumstances, it would be proper for a court to grant a Judgment for a City pursuant to a Motionfor Judgment on the Pleading.

C. Constitutional and Statutory Prohibitions

Because a foreclosure proceeding is a tax collection action, the most important legal doctrineto be used by a City against any challenge is the constitutional and statutory prohibitions againstimpeding such collection.

Article XIII, Section 32 of the California Constitution provides as follows:

“No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in anycourt against this state or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin thecollection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, anaction may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in suchmanner as may be provided by the Legislature [emphasis added].”

Page 11: MELLO-ROOS FORECLOSURES · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a County Tax Sale. There will be a discussion of constructive notice, followed by a discussion of a defendant’s

21 Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1980) 27 Cal.3d 277, at 283.