mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] 57 See: Security Investment Company v. Douglas, (1946) 76 Cal.App.2d 592, 173 P.2d 672; Oswald v.Salter, (1947) 77 Cal.App.2d 599, 176 P.2d 425; Albert, Limited v. Gawn, (1952) 111 Cal.App.2d 610, 245 P.2d23; Albert Limited. v. Federated, etc. Properties, (1953) 120 Cal.App.2d 194, 261 P.2d 783; Rostain v.Guggenheim, (1944) 63 Cal.App.2d 127; Cambell v. Woolmer, (1943 ) 57 Cal.App.2d 511; Cate v. Bourzac,(1946) 74 Cal.App.2d 422, 108 P.2d 1971; Milkes v. Smith, (1949) 91 Cal.App.2d 79, 204 P.2d 419.

58 1 Cal.2d 703.

19

D. Parity of Tax Deeds

Cal. Rev. & Tax Code §3713 states:

“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state and the intent of theprovisions of this code, that the final tax deed or deeds of all taxingagencies, including counties, cities and counties, cities, irrigationdistricts, reclamation districts, and other taxing agencies that annuallylevy, assess, and collect, or cause to be collected, taxes or assessmentsupon real property within the state, should be, and are hereby declaredto be, upon a parity with each other, and that regardless of when thelevy of those taxes or assessments is or has been made, and regardlessof when the final tax deed or assessment deed is or has been taken bythe taxing agency, that the rights of all taxing agencies and all thosedeeds shall be equal and upon a parity with each other.” Id.

1) Overview of California Case Law

In 1946, the California Supreme Court determined in the seminal case of Monheit v. Cigna,56