mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] The only importantfact giving rise to this argument is that the special taxes remain unpaid, a fact which is usuallycontained in a defendant’s answer.

B. Res Judicata and Collateral Estoppel

As mandated by the pertinent sections of the Mello-Roos Act, all proceedings establishing aCFD, creating a special tax lien, and issuing Mello-Roos bonds are final and conclusive and beyondthe challenge of any property owner. Government Code section 53325.1(b) states:

“In the resolution of formation adopted pursuant to subdivision (a),the legislative body shall determine whether all proceedings are validand in conformity with the requirements of this chapter. . . It shallmake a finding to that effect and that finding shall be final andconclusive.” Id.

Government Code section 53341 states:

“Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annulthe levy of a special tax . . . shall be commenced within 30 days afterthe special tax is approved by the voters.