mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] Id.

Government Code section 53341 states:

“Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annulthe levy of a special tax . . . shall be commenced within 30 days afterthe special tax is approved by the voters. Any appeal from a finalJudgment . . . shall be perfected within 30 days after the entry ofJudgment.” Id.

Government Code section 53356.1(f) reiterates the 30 day appeal requirement by stating:

“Any appeal from a Judgment in the action shall be commenced within30 days after entry of Judgment.” Id.

Pursuant to the above statutes, the formation of the CFD, the perfection of the special tax lien,the issuance of the bonds, and the obtaining of a judgment in judicial foreclosure for unpaid specialtaxes are all beyond the reach of any property owner.