mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] (1) Verified by the person who paid the tax . . .

(2) Filed within four years after making of the payment sought to berefunded . . .” Id.

In addition, section 5140 clearly states:

“The person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in thesuperior court against . . . a city to recover a tax which the . . . citycouncil of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to. . . this chapter. No other person may bring an action; but if anothershould do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff.”[emphasis added.] Id.

Moreover, section 5142 reiterates that paying the tax and filing the administrative claim is essentialto the commencement of any action, by stating:

“(a) No action shall be commenced or maintained under this article,.. . unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1(commencing with section 5096).

No recovery shall be allowed in any refund action upon any groundnot specified in the refund claim.” Id.

By the plain reading of these remedial sections of the tax code, it is apparent that no court hasjurisdiction to hear a defendants’ answer or affirmative defenses in a City’s attempt to collect unpaidspecial tax installments.