mello-roos foreclosures · survival of all unpaid special taxes at a county tax sale. there will be...
[…] [CitingArt. XIII, §32; Western Oil & Gas Assn. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1987) 44Cal.3d 208, 213; 242 Cal.Rptr. 3341]; (Connolly v. County of Orange (1992) 1Cal.4th 1105, 1131; 4 Cal.Rptr.2d 857, 862)

3. DEFENDANT Is Attempting To Obtain Pre-Payment Relief, Without PursuingThe Remedy Provided by the Legislature.

Indeed, had MCKENZIE VISTA paid the tax to the County, or in the future whenever

MCKENZIE VISTA pays its taxes to the County, it may have standing pursuant to Revenue and

Taxation Code section 5140 to file a claim and, failing adequate redress, a legal action for a refund

of such tax. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“The person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in the superior courtagainst a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of thecounty or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuantto Article I (commencing with Section 5096) of this Chapter. . . .” (Rev. & Tax. Code§5140)

However, DEFENDANT opted not to pursue its legally available remedy. Instead,

DEFENDANT failed to pay the subject taxes, failed to file a claim for refund and failed to file a

lawsuit for refund.