melissa j. willms davis & willms, pllc 3555 timmons lane,...
[…] Robinson, 934 S.W.2d 774, 780 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996), vacated pursuant to settlement, 938 S.W.2d 717 (Tex. 1997). 117. Id. 118. Id. at 779.
modification or termination of the trust.”119
It appears
that Texas case law makes no provision that the
trustee consent or even be a party to the agreement to
modify or terminate a spendthrift trust.120
In contrast,
§ 112.051(b) of the Texas Trust Code provides that
the grantor of a trust “may modify or amend a trust
that is revocable, but the [grantor] may not enlarge the
duties of the trustee without the trustee’s express
consent.”121
“The necessity of obtaining the trustee’s
consent before enlarging the trustee’s duties is
certainly proper. One can only assume that a
modification of a spendthrift trust must not enlarge the
duties of a trustee, or the trustee must be made a
party.”122
There are two important practical