melissa j. willms davis & willms, pllc 3555 timmons lane,...
[…] Gen. Laws 676 (amended 2005) (current version at TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a)). 82. Compare id., with TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a)(2).
Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not Unchangeable Chapter 4.2
7
that “is not necessary to achieve any material purpose
of the trust” or if termination “is not inconsistent with
a material purpose of the trust.”83
(4) Spendthrift Clauses Not an Impediment.
Texas Trust Code § 112.054(b) provides that a court
must “consider spendthrift provisions as a factor in
making its decision whether to modify or terminate [a
trust], but the court is not precluded from exercising
its discretion to modify or terminate solely because
the trust is a spendthrift trust.”84
This provision is
important because most irrevocable trusts include
spendthrift provisions. “Absent this statutory
language, it would not be unexpected for a court to
conclude that the grantor did not want the
beneficiaries to have the power to deal with and/or