melissa j. willms davis & willms, pllc 3555 timmons lane,...
[…] acts required by the terms of the trust”; or (5)
terminate the trust in whole or in part.79
While this list
is fairly broad, it does not authorize a court to ignore a
trust in its entirety or rewrite the trust from scratch. It
is likely that decanting under common law provides
much broader authority than judicial modification to
change the terms of the trust. Depending on a trust’s
terms, statutory decanting certainly provides broader
authority to change the terms of the trust than judicial
modification.80
(3) Findings Required. Prior to the 2005
changes, the court could act under § 112.054 only if it
found the following:
“(1) [T]he purposes of the trust have been
fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible
to fulfill; or (2) because of circumstances not
known to or anticipated by the [grantor],
compliance with the terms of the trust would
defeat or substantially impair the
accomplishment of the purposes of the
trust.”81
The new statute kept the first ground, but it
substantially reduced the burden for establishing the
second ground by changing “defeat or substantially