melissa j. willms davis & willms, pllc 3555 timmons lane,...
[…] terms and only if the trustee determined that the
merger would result in significant tax savings.100
In
2005, the legislature adopted language based on the
Uniform Trust Code, which gives trustees
significantly broader authority to combine trusts.101
Although this combination of trusts is often referred to
as “merging,” the revised statute uses the term
“combine”—perhaps to avoid confusion of the
common law notion of merging interests, the effect of
which is to terminate a trust, and to avoid any
suggestion that the trusts may be combined without
income tax effects.102
a. No Impairment. Section 112.057(c)
requires trustees to show that a division or a
combination of the two trusts will “not impair the
rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect
achievement of the purposes of one of the separate
trusts.”103
The Trust Code does not define what
constitutes impairing the rights of a beneficiary. The
drafters of the Uniform Trust Code, which contains
similar language, expressed the notion this way:
Typically the trusts to be combined will have
been created by different members of the