melissa j. willms davis & willms, pllc 3555 timmons lane,...
[…] Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not Unchangeable Chapter 4.2
10
became the first state to enact a decanting statute. In
2005, the Texas legislature adopted a very limited
version of this ability to decant from one trust to
another.127
Section 113.021(a) of the Texas Trust
Code provides that a trustee who holds property for a
beneficiary who “is a minor or a person who in the
judgment of the trustee is incapacitated by reason of
legal incapacity or physical or mental illness or
infirmity” may retain trust property “as a separate
[trust] on the beneficiary’s behalf.”128
Several
states—starting with Delaware, New York, and
Alaska, but recently including Tennessee, Florida,
South Dakota, Texas, and others—have broadened
this authority to enable a trustee to distribute, or