melissa j. willms davis & willms, pllc 3555 timmons lane,...
[…] (5) Virtual Representation and Related
Issues. It is often difficult or impossible to get all of
the beneficiaries before the court. “Beneficiaries who
are minors, incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained
cannot themselves participate in a judicial
modification or termination proceeding. Trustees and
other persons interested in the trust understandably are
reluctant to take actions involving the trust which do
not bind these other beneficiaries.”87
One alternative,
however, is to appoint a guardian of the estate or a
guardian ad litem for such persons.88
Fortunately, in
deciding how to act, § 115.014(c) of the Texas Trust
Code now allows “[a] guardian ad litem [to] consider
general benefit accruing to the living members of a
person’s family.”89
“This makes it easier to obtain
guardian ad litem approval to a modification that
provides no direct benefit to minor or unascertained
beneficiaries but which benefits the family (and,
presumably, the minor or unascertained members of
the family) generally.”90
In addition, under §