meeting location: minnesota pollution ... - eqb.state.mn.us · this month’s meeting will take...
[…] Minn. R. 4410.1300 authorizes the substitution of a federal Environmental Assessment document for a state EAW document. Minn. R. 4410.3900 authorizes joint state and federal review in general. Id.

62 B10

Page 63: Meeting Location: Minnesota Pollution ... - eqb.state.mn.us · This month’s meeting will take place in the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at 520 Lafayette Road in St. Paul

[133944/1]

(h) An assessment of the cumulative effect of the rule withother federal and state regulations related to the specificpurpose of the rule.

118. Minn. Stat. § 14.131 defines “cumulative effect” as “the impact that resultsfrom incremental impact of the proposed rule in addition to the other rules, regardless of what state or federal agency has adopted the other rules. Cumulative effects can result from individually minor but collectively significant rules adopted over a period of time.”

119. The EQB asserts that the proposed rules have no cumulative effect with otherfederal and state regulations linked to environmental review. According to the EQB: