meeting location: minnesota pollution ... - eqb.state.mn.us · this month’s meeting will take...
[…] As a result, the EQB contends that it lacks specific outcomes for the environment in this rulemaking.158

iv. Summary

132. The EQB has complied with Minn. Stat. § 14.131 in assessing the impact ofthe proposed rules, including consideration and implementation of the legislative policy supporting performance-based regulatory systems, and the fiscal impact on units of local government.

F. Cost to Small Businesses and Cities under Minn. Stat. § 14.127

133. Minn. Stat. §14.127 (2018) requires agencies to “determine if the cost ofcomplying with a proposed rule in the first year after the rule takes effect will exceed $25,000 for: (1) any one business that has less than 50 full-time employees; or (2) any one statutory or home rule charter city that has less than ten full-time employees.” The agency

151 Minn. Stat. §§ 14.002, .131. 152 Ex. D at 121. 153 Id. 154 Id. 155 Id. 156 Id. 157 Tr. Vol. 1 at 93-94 (J. Munter). 158 Ex. D at 118.

65 B10