meeting location: minnesota pollution ... - eqb.state.mn.us · this month’s meeting will take...
[…] Vol. 1 at 61-62 (J. Haberman); Tr. Vol. 1 at 76-77 (D. Wilm).257 Ex. D at 95.258 2015 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 4, art. 5, § 33.

85 B10

Page 86: Meeting Location: Minnesota Pollution ... - eqb.state.mn.us · This month’s meeting will take place in the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency at 520 Lafayette Road in St. Paul

[133944/1]

proposed rules for adoption in February 2016, but these rules were again disapproved. An Administrative Law Judge found the EQB’s proposed rule did not meet the standard under Minn. Stat. § 14.388, subd. 3 (2018), which requires that, to promulgate a rule using the “good cause exempt” process, an agency must “incorporate specific changes set forth in applicable statutes when no interpretation of law is required.” Because incorporation of the changes required by 2015 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 4, art. 5, § 33 into the language of Minn.