meeting location: minnesota pollution ... - eqb.state.mn.us · this month’s meeting will take...
[…] 64. Minn. Stat. § 14.116, requires an agency to send a copy of the Notice of Intentto Adopt and the SONAR to certain legislators when it mails its Notice of Intent to Adopt to persons on its rulemaking list and pursuant to its additional notice plan as required by Minn. Stat. § 14.22.

65. Nonetheless, the Administrative Law Judge concludes that the EQB’s failureto mail the Notice of Hearing to legislators when it mailed when it published the February 25, 2019, Hearing Notice, and the May 20, 2019, Hearing Notice was harmless error under Minn. Stat. § 14.15, subd. 5. The Administrative Law Judge shall disregard a procedural error made by the EQB if the Administrative Law Judge finds that the error “did not deprive any person or entity of an opportunity to participate meaningfully in the rulemaking process . . . .”80

66. The later-mailing to legislators did not deprive any person or entity of anopportunity to participate meaningfully in the rulemaking process.