meeting 2, minutes packet #2
[…] Authorization:R.I. Gen. Laws 9§ 46-23- Iet seq.

Congressional Research Service 19

Page 137: Meeting 2, Minutes Packet #2

Offshore Oil and Gas Develol~rnen~ Legal Framework

State Policy Statutes

SC The 5tare Budget and Control Board is authorized to "negotiate for Authorization:leases of oil, gas and other mineral rights upon all of the lands and waters S.C. Code. Ann. §§ 10-9-10 etof the State, including offshore marginal and submerged lands." seq.

VA

Authorization:Te~ Nat. Res. Code §§ 52.01 Iet seq.

Authorization:Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-1208.

WA

The School Land Board is authorized to lease those portions of the Gulfof Mexico under the state’s jurisdiction for oil and gas development.

The Marine Resources Commission is authorized to grant easements orto lease "the beds of the waters of the Commonwealth outside of theBaylor Survey" for oil and gas development.

In general, the Department of Natural Resources is responsible formineral development on state lands.