meeting 2, minutes packet #2
[…] Since April20, 2010, that assumption will be revised, and BOEM will take steps to incorporate catastrophicrisk analysis going forward.

Where incomplete or unavailable information regarding the effects of a catastrophic spill fromexploratory drilling can be obtained without excessive costs, a Federal agency proposing to

8~ CEQ regulations provide a specific procedure for "evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant

adverse effects on the human environment" when "there is incomplete or unavailable information." 40C.F.R. § 1502.22. First, "the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacldng." Id. Ifthis information is "essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining itare not exorbitant," then the agency must obtain and include the information, ld. § 1502.22(a). "If theinformation relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained because theoverall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to obtain it are not known," the agency mustinclude the following in the environmental impact statement: