meet your new insured: successors’ rights to … your new insured: successors’ rights to...
[…] Insurance Services Office, 1973 CGL Policy Jacket Specimen, Cond. 9., reprinted in International Risk Management Institute (hereinafter “IRMI”),COMMERCIAL LIABILITY INSURANCE at IV.T.15, 18 (1990) (also accessible online at www.irmionline.com/NXT/gateway.dll?f4templates$fn4default.htm).

5 Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Co., 62 P.3d 69 (Cal. 2003).6 See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 259(a), which provides in pertinent part that “the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of said [merging]

corporations, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations on whatever account, as well forstock subscriptions as all other things in action or belonging to each of such corporations shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resultingfrom such merger or consolidation; and all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter aseffectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the several and respective constituent corporations.”

7 See, e.g., Quemetco, Inc. v. Pacific Automobile Ins. Co., 29 Cal. Rptr. 2d 627, 631 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994).8 Knoll Pharmaceutical Co. v. Automobile Ins. Co. of Hartford, 167 F. Supp. 2d 1004 (N.D. Ill. 2001).9 Knoll Pharmaceutical Co. v. Automobile Ins.