medications - community care licensing - california · community care licensing division advocacy...
[…] This provision also constitutes good practice for assisting non-minor dependents with the self-administration of PRN medication.

Special Considerations for Psychotropic Medications Most of the guidance described in this document applies to all medications. But additional considerations are warranted for children or non-minor dependents taking psychotropic medication.

MEDICATIONS IN GROUP HOMES

TSP 2015-01 (version 12/31/2015) PAGE 11

COMMUNITY CARE LICENSING DIVISION ADVOCACY AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT

RESOURCE GUIDE

According to Welfare and Institutions Code sections 369.5(d) and 739.5(d), psychotropic medications are “medications prescribed to affect the central nervous system to treat psychiatric disorders or illnesses. These medications may include, but are not limited to, anxiolytic agents, antidepressants, mood stabilizers, antipsychotic medications, anti-Parkinson agents, hypnotics, medications for dementia, and psychostimulants.”

As a chemical substance designed to affect the central nervous system, psychotropic medications affect the brain and have the potential to change a child’s or non-minor dependent’s perception, mood, consciousness, cognition, and/or behavior.