medicare part d: contracting and mail order competition€¦ · 5 medicare part d background...
[…] – Increase transparency of contracting by encouraging PDP sponsors to communicate to pharmacies the criteria for qualifying for those enhanced rates if the PDP sponsors offer enhanced rates to certain categories of pharmacies (e.g., rural pharmacies).

63

Federal Preemption

§ Preemption Generally

§ Medicare Preemption– “General” vs. “specific” preemption

§ MMA Legislative History

§ 42 CFR 423.440(a)– “Federal preemption of State law. The standards

established under this part supersede any state law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) for Part D plans offered by Part D plan sponsors.”

64

Federal Preemption (cont.)

§ CMS Interpretation:– “We believe that the Conference Report was clear that

the Congress intended to broadened the scope of preemption in the MMA.”

§ Implications of Federal Preemption– Plaintiff suits

– State regulation

65