medical board of california department of consumer … · jahangir anv ar ahmadov 5805 charlotte...
[…] 18 the registrant in accordance with Section 2227' or may order the denial of the registration when

19 the time for appeal has elapsed or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal or

20 when an order granting probation is made suspending imposition of sentence, irrespective of a

21 subsequent order under the provisions of Section 1203 .4 of the Penal Code allowing this person

22 to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict

23 of guilty, or dismissing the accusation, comp\aint, information, or indictment."

24 7. Section 2227 of the Code states:

25 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the

26 medical quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section -113 71 of the Government Code, or whose

27 -default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for

28 disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:

3

(JAHANGIR ANV AR AHMADOV) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2016-026029

Page 24: MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER … · JAHANGIR ANV AR AHMADOV 5805 Charlotte Drive, #A515, San Jose, CA 95123 Case No. 800-2016-026029 STIPULATED SETTLEMENT AND

(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.

2 (2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year

3 upon order of the board.

4 (3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring

5 upon order of the board.

6 ( 4) Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may include a

7 requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the board.

8 '(5) Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of

9 probation, as the board or an ad.ministrative law judge may deem proper.

" " IO

11 8. Section 3577(d) provides that the fee for monitoring a registrant on probation shall be

12 the cost of monitoring, as fixed by the board.

13 FIRST CAUSE FORDISCIPLINE

14 (Conviction of a Crime)