medical board of california department of consumer affairs st a te of california adam ... ·...
[…] Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code.

13

14

15 "(d) A physician and surgeon shall exercise reasonable care in dctennining whether a

particular patient or condition, or the complexity ofa patient's treatment, including, but not

limited to, a current or recent pattern of drug abuse, requires consultation with, or referral to, a

more qualified specialist.

16

17

18

J 9 "( e) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the governing body of a hospital from taking

disciplinary actions against a physiciru1 and surgeon pursuant to Sections 809.05, 809.4, illd

809.5."

20

21

22 8. Section 2242 of the Code states:

23 "(a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022

without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional

conduct.

24

25

26 "(b) No licensee shall be found to have committed unprofessional conduct within the

meaning of this section if, at the time the drugs _were prescribed, dispensed, or furnished, any of

the following applies:

27

28

5 Accusation (Case No. 02-2012-227019)

Page 13: MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS ST A TE OF CALIFORNIA ADAM ... · 2017-11-14 · 25 and Surgeon's Certificate Numqer A929 l 7 to Adam Duer, M.D. (Respondent)