medicaid planning under mental hygiene law article 81
[…] Id.'See generally N.Y. SOC. SERV. LAW § 366 (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 1996)

(raising level of amount of liquid assets from $4,700.00 to $4,850.00).3 There is a 36-month "look back" period that begins "immediately preceding the

date that an institutionalized individual is both institutionalized and has applied formedical assistance," except in the case of payments made from a trust, for whichthere is a 60-month "look back" period. N.Y. SOC. SERv.