mdot dift feis comments from environmental law and policy ... · mr. robert parsons public...
[…] NEPA additionally requires assessment of any health impacts that might occur below these standards, consideration of any alternatives that will reduce air pollution or even improve existing air quality, and mitigation to prevent any harms from air pollution. To the extent that these analyses go beyond the Draft EIS and Final EIS for DIFT, they are required either due to the gaps in these documents or as supplements. See 40 C.F.R. 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (agency shall prepare a supplement to a draft or final EIS where “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.”)

77 2006 PM Hot-Spot Guidance, at 2-3. 78 FEIS at A-7. 79 FEIS at 4-158 and 4-161.

29

Page 30: MDOT DIFT FEIS Comments from Environmental Law and Policy ... · Mr. Robert Parsons Public Involvement/Hearing Officer Michigan Department of Transportation P.O. Box 30050 Lansing,