mcnulty for print · she has a diagnosis of autism. the twenty-first birthday of most individuals...
[…] 22. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(1) (2018); 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(1) (2018). 23. See NAT’L DISABILITY SERVS. & NAT’L DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME, COMMUNITY

PARTICIPATION IN ACTION: A RESOURCE GUIDE FOR DISABILITY SERVICE PROVIDERS 14 (2016), http://www.nds.org.au/images/resources/resource-files/CII_Community_Participation_in_Action_Guide_2016.pdf [http://perma.cc/WUQ7-BVJU]. 24. See infra notes 53–59 and accompanying text. 25. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(14) (“[P]roviding effective transition services to promote successful post-school employment or education is an important measure of accountability for children with disabilities.”). 26. See infra Part II.C. 27. See infra Part II.D. 28. See, e.g., Carli Friedman & Mary C. Rizzolo, “Get Us Real Jobs:” Supported Employment Services for People with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities in Medicaid Home and Community Based Services Waivers, 46 J. VOCATIONAL