mckinney's consolidated lawsofnewyorkannotated annos ... · ~5501. scope of review, nycplr...
[…] The reference to cases in which an itemized verdict is required by CPLR 4111 appears to restrict the operation ofthis5501(c) amendment to the tort case, but the tort case is of course the traditional context of the excess verdict problem.

A coordinate 1986 amendment was made in CPLR 5522(b) to require the appellate division, on altering a verdict,to "set forth in its decision the reasons therefor, including the factors it considered" in applying CPLR 5501(c). Itwould be a good idea, therefore, for the trial court, when it purports to apply the same standard, to set forth its reasonsin the same way.

Subdivision (d)

CSSOl:ll Appellate Term Review.