mccracken and amick, incoroprated d/b/a the · pdf fileno. coa11 -199 tenth judicial district...
[…] Plaintiffs are a corporation that owns and operates video games and vending

and amusement devices, and the president of the same corporation. (R p. 1)

Plaintiffs owned and operated video poker machines in North Carolina prior to

their being outlawed in 2007. (R p. 10)

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 71A-8 , only federally

recognized Indian tribes are currently permitted to conduct gaming activities in

this state. A tribe may do so only if its gaming activities are in accordance with a

valid tribal-state compact executed by the Governor pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 147-

12(14) and consistent with the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (hereafter

“IGRA”). N.C.G.S. § 71A-8. In N.C.G.S. § 147-12(14), the Governor is

authorized “[t]o negotiate and enter into Class III Tribal-State gaming compacts,

and amendments thereto, on behalf of the State consistent with State law and the

-4-

Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Public Law 100-497, as necessary to allow a

federally recognized Indian tribe to operate gaming activities in this State as

permitted under federal law.” That provision, enacted originally in 2001, also

requires the Governor to “report any gaming compact, or amendment thereto, to

the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.”

IGRA authorizes a tribe to request that the State in which it is located enter