may 31, 2019 - new york state senate · in a 2019 report produced by the pharmacists society of the...
[…] the nature, type, and amount of all other payments that the PBM received from a manufacturer in
connection with the services it provides, and (5) the amount of any reimbursements the PBM pays
to pharmacies as well as the negotiated price covered entities pay the PBM for each drug on its
formulary.
S1705 currently remains in the Senate Insurance Committee. Given the many positive impacts
of S1705, the Committee urges its passage.
281 Id. 282 Garett & Garis, supra note 26, at 61.
62
VIII.C. Increased Transparency of Appeals in Public Health Law § 280-a
As discussed infra, Public Health Law § 280-a sets forth requirements that a PBM must follow
in adjudicating maximum allowable cost or MAC appeals. Current law mandates that if a PBM
determines an appeal to be valid, “the maximum allowable cost for the drug shall be adjusted for
the appealing pharmacy as of the date of the original claim for payment.”283 However, if an appeal
is denied, § 280-a only mandates that a PBM identify “a therapeutically equivalent drug […] that
is available for purchase by pharmacies in this state from wholesalers […] at a price which is
equal to or less than the maximum allowable cost for that drug as determined by the pharmacy
benefit manager.”284 There is no requirement in law that a PBM provide any justification or
explanation for its denial of a MAC appeal. While PBMs may internally decide to give such an
explanation, most of these justifications are blanket responses that give little or no insight
regarding their denial.