may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] MDH

reviewed comments and made some changes to the proposed rules based on some of the

comments.

II. ALTERNATIVE FORMAT

Upon request, the department can make this information available in an alternative

format, such as large print, braille, or audio. To make a request, contact Joshua Kerber at

Minnesota Department of Health, P.O. Box 64975 Saint Paul, MN 55164-0975; (651) 201-5613;

[email protected].

III. STATUTORY AUTHORITY

Minnesota Department of Health received authority to adopt proposed rules 4620.7000 to

4620.7950 in Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961, subdivision 3, which provides: “The

commissioner of health shall adopt rules establishing licensure requirements and work standards

relating to indoor radon in dwellings and other buildings, with the exception of newly

constructed Minnesota homes according to section 326B.106, subdivision 6.” Under this statute,

rules adopted by the commissioner under this subdivision are effective beginning January 1,

2019. The department has the necessary statutory authority to adopt the proposed rules.

IV. REGULATORY ANALYSIS