may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] subdivision 8(5) for the number of tags to be purchased, payable to the Minnesota

Department of Health.

The application fee is included in rule for clarity and convenience so the regulated parties can

read application requirements in one place. MDH proposes a nonrefundable fee to defray costs

for processing the application.

Subp. 2. Post-mitigation checklist. A radon mitigation professional must complete a post-

mitigation checklist, on a form provided by the commissioner, before attaching a radon system

tag.

According to Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961. subdivision 8, paragraph (a), clause (2), an

unlicensed individual is permitted to conduct much of the radon mitigation work under “on-site

supervision”, which is defined as “…a review at the property of mitigation work upon

completion of the work and attachment of a system tag” by a licensed radon mitigation

professional. To ensure the system meets the standards specified in these rules, the department

proposes requiring the radon mitigation professional to inspect the radon mitigation system using

a “post-mitigation checklist” as documentation.