may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] Fire hazards have been created by failure to use fire-rated materials and improperly

MDH Radon Licensing Rules May 2018 Page 40

4620.7300 RADON MITIGATION PROFESSIONAL LICENSE.

Subpart 1. General requirements. An individual who performs radon mitigation work must be

licensed by the commissioner as a radon mitigation professional under this part. A radon

mitigation professional license is not transferrable.

The department will license radon mitigation professionals because under Minnesota Statutes,

section 144.4961, subdivision 5, licenses are required annually “effective January 1, 2018 for

every person, firm or corporation that performs …a service to mitigate radon in the indoor

atmosphere…” This definition is further elaborated under section 144.4961, subdivision 8(2)

which states, “mitigation professional means an individual who installs or designs a radon

mitigation system in a building the individual does not own or lease; or provides on-site

supervision of radon mitigation and mitigation technicians.” Consistent with the radon

measurement professional license (4620.7200, subpart 1), we propose that the radon mitigation

professional license not be transferable between individuals. This will ensure all individuals

conducting mitigation work meet the requirements for licensure.