may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] 4620.7250 RADON MITIGATION COMPANY LICENSE

Subpart 1. General Requirements

A. A business or government entity that employs individuals to perform regulated radon

mitigation work must be licensed by the commissioner as a radon mitigation

company.

Page 36: May 29, 2018 Legislative Reference Library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or floods. Fire hazards have been created by failure to use fire-rated materials and improperly

MDH Radon Licensing Rules May 2018 Page 35

The department will license radon mitigation companies because Minnesota Statutes, section

144.4961, subdivision 5, requires a license annually “for every person, firm or corporation that

performs …a service to mitigate radon in the indoor atmosphere…” Under subdivision 8, the

licensing requirement is extended to “…any business or government entity that performs or

authorizes employees to perform radon mitigation.” The department is combining these two

portions of the statute to clearly identify to regulated parties, affected parties and stakeholders

those who must have a license.

B. A radon mitigation company must employ or contract with responsible individual