may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] as there are costs associated with processing the application.

C. evidence of workers’ compensation insurance as required by Minnesota Statutes,

section 176.182, unless the applicant is exempt from the requirements under

Minnesota Statutes, chapter 176. If the applicant is exempt from the requirements

under Minnesota Statutes, chapter 176, the applicant must submit a letter that is

signed and dated, stating why the applicant is exempt.

The department needs to comply with Minnesota statutes concerning verification of workers’

compensation or exemption. Minnesota Statutes, section 176.182 states, “Every state or local

licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a

business in Minnesota until the applicant presents acceptable evidence of compliance with the

workers' compensation insurance coverage requirement of section 176.181, subdivision 2, by

providing the name of the insurance company, the policy number, and dates of coverage or the

permit to self-insure.” Under 176.181, subdivision 2, employers can “…obtain a written order

from the commissioner of commerce exempting the employer from insuring liability for

compensation and permitting self-insurance of the liability.” To meet these requirements, the