may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] 4620.7950 in Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961, subdivision 3, which provides: “The

commissioner of health shall adopt rules establishing licensure requirements and work standards

relating to indoor radon in dwellings and other buildings, with the exception of newly

constructed Minnesota homes according to section 326B.106, subdivision 6.” Under this statute,

rules adopted by the commissioner under this subdivision are effective beginning January 1,

2019. The department has the necessary statutory authority to adopt the proposed rules.

IV. REGULATORY ANALYSIS

Minnesota Statutes, section 14.131, sets out eight factors for a regulatory analysis that

must be included in the SONAR. Paragraphs (1) through (8) below quote these factors and then

give the agency’s response.

“(1) a description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected by the proposed

rule, including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule and classes that will

benefit from the proposed rule”

Those who probably will be affected by the proposed Radon Licensing Rules are the following

classes of persons that will be licensed and regulated:

Individuals that conduct radon testing;

Individuals and companies that perform work to reduce radon concentrations in

buildings; and