may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] radon; the Act does not preclude local permitting and it exempts new construction.

Subdivision 3 of section 14.128 states that the “commissioner shall coordinate, oversee and

implement all state functions concerning the presence, effects, measurement and mitigation of

risks or radon…” The statute provides no role for local government. The department has not

proposed any regulatory authority in rule for local units of government, nor do any rule parts

direct or instruct local governments to participate in licensure or work practices enforcement.

Subdivision 10 of Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961 provides: “This section does not

preclude local units of government from requiring additional permits and does not supersede any

local inspection or permit requirements.” Therefore, local building officials can continue to

require building permits for certain types of work. The rules would not affect these radon

permitting processes or requirements.

Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961 states under subdivision 11: “This section does not apply