may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] A radon mitigation company must:

A. verify that employees directly involved in radon mitigation complete a NRPP-approved

training course or a minimum of eight hours of basic mitigation training provided by a

licensed radon mitigation professional. The training must be:

(1) provided before working on a mitigation project;

(2) performed annually; and

(3) documented by having trainees acknowledge, with their written signature, that

they have received training meeting the requirements of this part;

According to the Minnesota Radon Licensing Act (Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961,

subdivision 8, paragraph (a), clause (2), “Employees or subcontractors who are supervised by a

licensed mitigation professional are not required to be licensed…” Supervision is defined as “…a

review at the property of mitigation work upon completion of the work and attachment of a

system tag.” The department interprets this to mean individuals can work on portions of

mitigation projects without a licensed radon mitigation professional being present. Because it is

important for these mitigation workers to understand basic radon mitigation work practices, the