may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] If

this second application is denied or 30 days pass, the applicant must submit a new license

application, including the fee to cover the department’s costs and serve as an incentive for

timeliness. This is discussed under 4620.7200, subpart 6, item B, subunit 2.

4620.7350. RADON ANALYSIS LABORATORY LICENSE.

Subpart 1. General requirements. A business or government entity that performs radon sample

analysis must be licensed by the commissioner as a radon analysis laboratory under this part. A

radon analysis laboratory license is not transferable.

Under Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961, subdivision 5, licenses are required annually “for

every person, firm or corporation that…performs laboratory analysis…” Subdivision 8,

paragraph (a), clause (4) provides: “Radon analysis laboratory means a business entity or

government entity that analyzes passive radon detection devices to determine the presence and

concentration of radon in the devices.” Consistent with the radon mitigation company license

(Minnesota Rules, part 4620.7250, subpart 1, item C), the radon analysis laboratory license will

not be transferable, to ensure all laboratories conducting radon analysis work meet the licensure

requirements.