may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] measurement professionals. Individuals seeking radon mitigation professional licenses will be

required to apply for an initial license. As part of their application, applicants will need to

produce evidence that they have completed an initial radon measurement training course offered

by a NRPP. Details of these initial courses are discussed under 4620.7200, subpart 2, item A.

The mitigation professional license is a combination license for both measurement and

mitigation work. The department supports this approach for several reasons. Minnesota Statutes,

section 144.4961, subdivision 8 (2), states that the mitigation professional license “also permits

the licensee to perform the activities of a measurement professional described in clause (1).”

Since the mitigation professionals are permitted to conduct measurement work, then they must

possess the required qualifications for licensure. In addition, the NRPPs require that an

individual complete an initial radon measurement course and pass the measurement exam to