may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] to commissioner:

A. a completed application on a form provided by the commissioner

MDH proposes to develop a similar application form for all four categories of licensure.

Mitigation company license applicants will be required to complete a form with basic questions

about the company, including the company name, address, phone, email, the business ID

number, company name, website, fax number, service area, and type of service offerings.

Business ID numbers are needed to prevent fraudulent applications. Under Minnesota Statutes,

section 270C.72, subdivision 4: “all licensing authorities must require the applicant to provide

the applicant's Social Security number and Minnesota business identification number on all

license applications.” Companies will also be asked to provide documentation concerning

subsequent items in this subpart. Thus, Minnesota law requires that the department collect this

information to ensure licenses are issued correctly, send reminders and other correspondence,