may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] entering this profession in the future.

Subp.3. Initial license application.

A. a completed application on a form provided by the commissioner;

Applicants will be required to complete a form with the usual basic questions about themselves,

including: name, address, phone, email, social security number, company name, business ID

number, website, fax number, service area, and type of services offered. The department needs to

collect social security and business ID numbers to prevent fraudulent applications. Under

Minnesota Statutes, section 270C.72, subdivision 4, “all licensing authorities must require the

applicant to provide the applicant's Social Security number and Minnesota business identification

number on all license applications.” With this necessary information the department can

accurately issue a license, conduct inspections, investigate complaints, and conduct enforcement

actions. In addition, the department needs this information to provide the public with lists of

licensed radon professionals.