may 2012 graterfriends
[…] nia county jail to serve that sentence, these step-by-step
directions can help you get back to a state prison. By fol-
lowing these steps, I was allowed to move back to a state
prison after I was sent to a county jail.
A. Understanding why you should not be committed
to a county jail to serve your state sentence:
If your maximum sentence is more than five years, you
must serve your time in a state facility. For example, I was
sentenced to 11½ to 24 years. My “maximum term” (or my
max) is 24 years, and that’s way more than five years. 42
Pa. C.S.A. § 9762 (a) (1) states that “(a) all persons sen-
tenced to total or partial confinement for the following
terms shall be committed as follows: (1) maximum terms
of five or more years shall be committed to the Depart-
ment of Corrections for confinement.”
Further, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court said that, “in
Allegheny County 1, we held that the DOC must accept and
confine all persons committed to its custody pursuant to 42
Pa.C.S. § 9762 (1), which encompasses persons receiving a