may 2011 legal update
[…] The listing broker, however, can sign an REO listing contract as a party to the listing.

REALTOR® Practice Tip: An agent wanting to list an REO property should obtain the bro-ker’s consent and compare the REO form to WB listing con-tracts, giving special consideration to commission and listing protec-tion provisions. Brokers may wish to review the REO listing contract – or have their attorneys review the contract – to make sure the contract is enforceable under Wis. Stat. § 240.10 for the payment of commission.

Wis. Stat. § 240.10(1) provides:

Every contract to pay a commission to a real estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buy-ing real estate shall be void unless such contract or note or memo-randum thereof describes that real estate; expresses the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller; is in writing; and is subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commis-sion, except that a contract to pay a commission to a person for locating a type of property need not describe the property.

Real estate licensees in Wisconsin also must provide clients a written Broker Disclosure to Clients. The licensee is not exempt from providing this writ-ten disclosure statement to the client just because a non-WB listing contract is used.