maximizing autonomy and ensuring accountability rights
[…] Id. at ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-65-110(b)(1). Id.at ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-65-110(b)(2). The guardian has to show the existence of one of two situations (1) the third party has abused, assaulted, neglected or exploited the adult or another or the visitation would be otherwise harmful to the adult. Id. at ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-65-110(b)(2)(A)-(B). ARK. CODE ANN. § 14-5316. A “significant relationship” is defined as related by blood or marriage or a “close friend … as established by a history of pattern and practice.” ARK. CODE ANN. § 14-5101(14).) See also, R.I. GEN LAWS § 33-15-18.1(a) which provides that the guardian is prohibited from restricting the adult’s right to visit without a prior court order specifically empowering the guardian from restricting visitation. If the adult “is unable to express consent to [visit] … due to physical or mental condition, then consent …. May be presumed based on the [adult’s] prior relationship history with the person.” The guardian must show good cause for the court to enter the order. Id. at § 33-15-18.1(b). 127 ARK. CODE ANN. § 14-5316(D). See also, ILL. COMP. STAT. 755 § 5/11a-17(g)(2).