maximizing autonomy and ensuring accountability rights
[…] MINN. STAT. § § 524.5-317(b). New Jersey limits the right to the adult and the guardian. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:12-28. Ohio includes the adult, the adult’s attorney or other interested person. Oh. Rev. Stat. § 2111.49(C). In Pennsylvania provides the ability to petition to the adult, guardian, or other interested person. 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 5512.2(a). Note that Ohio, similar to the UGCOPAA, requires that a certain amount of time elapse before the petition will be heard Oh. Rev. Stat. § 2111.49(C)) (120 days after the order of appointment of the guardian); UGCOPAA § 319(b)(1) (court may choose to not hold hearing “if a petition based on the same or substantially similar facts was filed during the preceding six months”).

Page 37: Maximizing Autonomy and Ensuring Accountability Rights

37