maximizing autonomy and ensuring accountability rights
[…] 111 Id. The FAQs are listed in Appendix A. 112 Third National Guardianship Summit Standards And Recommendations, 2012 UTAH L. REV. 1191, 1198 (2012). 113 Although the standards are not couched in, and don’t use the term, visitation. 114 THIRD NATIONAL GUARDIANSHIP SUMMIT STANDARDS AND RECOMMENDATIONS, Standard #6.9, 2012 UTAH L. REV. 1191, 1198 (2012). 115 Id. at Standard #6.10. 116 Id. at Standard #6.1.1 117 See, e.g., UGCOPAA § 315, cmts. 118 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f)(4) “The resident [of a long-term care facility] has a right to receive visitors of his or her choosing at the time of his or her choosing, subject to the resident’s right to deny visitation when applicable, and in a manner that does not impose on the rights of another resident….” See also, 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f)(4)(ii) “The facility must provide immediate access to a resident by immediate family and other relatives of the resident, subject to the resident’s right to deny or withdraw consent at any time; (iii) The facility must provide immediate access to a resident by others who are visiting with the consent of the resident, subject to reasonable clinical and safety restrictions and the resident’s right to deny or withdraw consent at any time….” The facility is also required to have a policy regarding visitation and inform residents of their rights vis a vis visits by others. Id. at (f)(v),(vi).