maximizing autonomy and ensuring accountability rights
[…] R.I. GEN LAWS § 33-15-18.1(a) provides that the guardian is prohibited from restricting the adult’s right to visit without a prior court order specifically empowering the guardian from restricting visitation. If the adult “is unable to express consent to [visit] … due to physical or mental condition, then consent …. May be presumed based on the [adult’s] prior relationship history with the person.” The guardian must show good cause for the court to enter the order. Id. at § 33-15-18.1(b).