materials management and payment procedures manual...and economical way. the materials management...
[…] CHAPTER 1 LAWS AND STATUTES GOVERNING PURCHASING

3

consecutive weeks in a local newspaper, with the date of the first publication being before the 14th day before the date set to receive proposals.

SECTION 3. RECIPROCAL LAW (Government Code, 2252.002)

Texas Government Code Chapter 2252.002 - Subchapter A, Section 2252.002 relates in part to bids by nonresident bidders for any type of contract awarded by a municipality, such as general construction, improvements, supplies, services, a public work project or for purchase of supplies, materials, or equipment.

A. Texas Government Code Section 2252.002, Subchapter A, “A government entity may not

award a governmental contract to a nonresident bidder unless the nonresident underbids the lowest bid submitted by a responsible resident bidder by an amount that is not less than the amount by which a resident bidder would be required to underbid the nonresident bidder to obtain a comparable contract in the State in which the nonresident’s principal place of business is located.” The city reviews the applicability of this statute for all expenditures over $50,000.

B. This requirement does not apply to a contract involving federal funds.

C. For purposes of this statute, a

1. "Nonresident bidder" means a person who is not a resident of Texas.