materials management and payment procedures manual...and economical way. the materials management...
[…] SECTION 7. TAX EXEMPTION STATUS

A. The City of Denton is exempt from all Federal Excise Tax and the State of Texas Sales Tax, excluding Hotel Occupancy Tax (HOT). The purchase order serves as the required exemption certificate for tax exemption. The Materials Management Division will issue other exemption certificates as required. The City of Denton is exempt from all ad valorem taxes from all taxing entities.

B. Section 151.309 of the Texas Tax Code (“TTC”), as amended, provides that “taxable

items sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used or consumed by” a city or other political subdivision of the state of Texas are “exempt from the taxes imposed” under Chapter 151 of the TTC.