materials management and payment procedures manual...and economical way. the materials management...
[…] B. Section 151.309 of the Texas Tax Code (“TTC”), as amended, provides that “taxable

items sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used or consumed by” a city or other political subdivision of the state of Texas are “exempt from the taxes imposed” under Chapter 151 of the TTC.

C. Section 151.355 of the TTC and Code 3.318 of the Texas Administrative Code provide a State Sales and Use tax exemption for equipment, services and supplies used to construct and operate a regional water supply or wastewater system.

D. Section 151.311(a) of the TTC, as amended, provides that “The purchase of tangible

personal property for use in the performance of a contract for an improvement to realty for an organization exempted under Section 151.309 or 151.310 of this code is exempt if the tangible personal property is incorporated into realty in the performance of the contract.” Sections 151.311 (b)(1) and (2) of the TTC, as amended, further provide that “The purchase of tangible personal property, other than machinery or equipment and its accessories and repair and replacement parts, for use in the performance of a contract for an improvement to realty for an exempt organization is exempted under Section 151.309 or 151.310 of this code is exempt if the tangible personal property is: (1) necessary and essential for the performance of the contract; and (2) completely consumed at the job site.” Sections 151.311 (c) of the TTC further provides that “The purchase of taxable service for use in the performance of a contract for an improvement to realty that is performed for an organization exempted under Section 151.309 or 151.310 of this code is exempt if the service is performed at the job site and if: (1) the contract expressly requires the specific service to be provided or purchased by the person performing the contract; or (2) the service is integral to the performance of the contract.”

Page 17: Materials Management and Payment Procedures Manual...and economical way. The Materials Management Division operates as a service agency and should be included in all stages of acquisition;

CHAPTER 2 CITY OF DENTON INTERNAL PROCUREMENT POLICIES

11