mateo county lilith. mm - oraclecommissionslawsuit.com · j or adopted by a party with the present...
[…] name or other “signature” on behalf of Oracle was pre-loaded into the document in the
signature box — only the date.‘
This leads us to the issue of whether the subject commission contracts contain the
“electronic signature” of Oracle under California’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act.
Electronic Signature Under California Statute
Now that we live in the age of computers and the Internet, California enacted the
Uniform Electronic Transactions Act in 1999, Civil Code Section 1633.1 et seq. These
laws facilitate doing business and transactions electronically, rather than on paper. (See
C.C. §1633.6.) Electronic transactions and electronic signatures cannot be used (or be
legally binding) unless both parties voluntarily agree to do so by electronic means.
C.C.§1633.5. “Whether the parties agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means is
determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’
conduct.” C.C. §1633.5(b).
“If the law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the
law.” C.C. §1633.7(c). “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the
law.” C.C. §1633.7(d). “’Electronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or