mateo county lilith. mm - oraclecommissionslawsuit.com · j or adopted by a party with the present...
[…] sufficient for purposes of the Statute of Frauds, a printed name on an email does not
constitute an “electronic signature” of a party to a proposed written agreement for
purposes of compliance with a specific statute unless it meets the express requirements of
the “electronic signature” statute UETA. JBB v. Fair, at pp. 988-989. That a person’s
20
name is printed or typed into an email communication “is insufficient by itself to
establish that it is an ‘electronic signature.” E, at p. 989. “Subdivision (h) of section
1633.2 states that “electronic signature means an electronic sound, symbol, or process
attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a
person with the intent to sign the electronic record. [Citation.]” LL, at p. 989, emphasis‘
original. Even if there was an electronic communication that a party “agreed” to a
proposed contract, it is not enough to constitute an “electronic signature” unless that
sender “indicated that a printed name at the bottom of an e-mail would be an electronic