mateo county lilith. mm - oraclecommissionslawsuit.com · j or adopted by a party with the present...
[…] personally placed on a document, typically at the end of the document, intended to
represent the name of that person. Webster ’s New World Dictionary defines “signature”
as “a person’s name written by that person.” We don’t have that here.
California’s Civil Code agrees with that general principle, but allows an illiterate
person to “sign” with a “mark” as long as the mark is made next to the printed name of
that person, and that the making of the mark is done so in front of a witness, and the
witness also signs the paper. Civil Code §14 (“signature or subscription. includes mark,
when the person cannot write, his name being written near it, by a person who writes his
own name as a witness”). We don’t have that here.
The issue presented in whether there is a “signed” written contract in conformity
with the Labor Code. The Labor code defines a “signature” under Section 17:
“’Signature’ or ‘subscription’ includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write,