mateo county lilith. mm - oraclecommissionslawsuit.com · j or adopted by a party with the present...
[…] person to “sign” with a “mark” as long as the mark is made next to the printed name of
that person, and that the making of the mark is done so in front of a witness, and the
witness also signs the paper. Civil Code §14 (“signature or subscription. includes mark,
when the person cannot write, his name being written near it, by a person who writes his
own name as a witness”). We don’t have that here.
The issue presented in whether there is a “signed” written contract in conformity
with the Labor Code. The Labor code defines a “signature” under Section 17:
“’Signature’ or ‘subscription’ includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write,
such signer’s or subscriber’s name being written near the mark by a witness who write
his own name‘near the signer’s or subscriber’s name; but a signature or subscription by
mark can be acknowledged or can serve as a signature or subscription to a sworn
statement only when two Witnesses so Sign their own names thereto.”
We don’t’ have that here. Obviously the statute contemplates the common