mateo county lilith. mm - oraclecommissionslawsuit.com · j or adopted by a party with the present...
[…] Uniform Electronic Transactions Act in 1999, Civil Code Section 1633.1 et seq. These
laws facilitate doing business and transactions electronically, rather than on paper. (See
C.C. §1633.6.) Electronic transactions and electronic signatures cannot be used (or be
legally binding) unless both parties voluntarily agree to do so by electronic means.
C.C.§1633.5. “Whether the parties agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means is
determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’
conduct.” C.C. §1633.5(b).
“If the law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the
law.” C.C. §1633.7(c). “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the
law.” C.C. §1633.7(d). “’Electronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or
process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or
adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record. For purpose of this title,