master draft sj motion cite-checked 5-29-20 lrg supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. ·...
[…] Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 77 Filed 05/29/20 Page 34 of 45

Page 35: MASTER DRAFT SJ Motion cite-checked 5-29-20 LRG supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. · &21)('(5$7(' 75,%(6 3/$,17,))6¶ 027,21 )25 6800$5< -8'*0(17 $1' 0(025$1'80 2) 32,176 $1' $87+25,7,(6

CONFEDERATED TRIBES PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES – Page 35

Kanji & Katzen, P.L.L.C. 811 1st Ave., Suite 630

Seattle, WA 98104 206-344-8100

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

directly by the federal government. 25 U.S.C. § 5304(j). ISDEAA defines two types of “tribal

organizations.” The first is “the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe,” and the second

is “any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered

by such governing body[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(l). A tribal organization that is not itself the

recognized governing body of an Indian tribe may only enter into a 638 contract when authorized

to do so by such a governing body. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 5321(a)(1), 5304(l) (proviso requiring

approval by all benefiting tribes).