master draft sj motion cite-checked 5-29-20 lrg supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. ·...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.’” Mem. Op. 19-20 (citations

omitted). Because ANCs do not presently meet these requirements, they are not “Tribal

governments” eligible to receive Title V funds.

1. ANCs Are Not “Indian Tribes” Under the CARES Act

ISDEAA defines an “Indian tribe” using a series of parallel nouns: “any Indian tribe,

band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or

regional or village corporation[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e). This definition further contains an

eligibility clause that limits its scope: “which is recognized as eligible for the special programs

and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” Mem.

Op. 20. Under the series-qualifier canon, which reflects ordinary textual understanding,

“‘[w]hen there is a straightforward, parallel construction that involves all nouns or verbs in a

series,’ a modifier at the end of the list ‘normally applies to the entire series.’” Lockhart v.