master draft sj motion cite-checked 5-29-20 lrg supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. ·...
[…] AR011.1. But statutory

language cannot be dismissed so cavalierly, and as this Court has observed, “a straightforward

reading of the eligibility clause of the ISDEAA definition cannot be reasonably construed to

exclude ANCs.” Mem. Op. 25.9 Because no ANC presently satisfies the eligibility clause, as a

matter of ordinary principles of statutory construction “no ANC can partake in the $8 billion

9 The Secretary’s alternative argument—that the eligibility clause should be given a different meaning for purposes of the CARES Act because the List Act definition of “Indian tribe,” 25 U.S.C. § 5130(2) (“any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe”), does not specifically reference ANCs—also fails. See Mem. Op. 30. The definitions do not differ in any way suggesting that ANCs are not covered by the eligibility clause.