master draft sj motion cite-checked 5-29-20 lrg supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. ·...
[…] Congress enacted Title V of the CARES Act, “Coronavirus Relief Fund,” 42 U.S.C. §

801, which the President signed into law on March 27, 2020, to help Plaintiffs and other

federally recognized Tribal governments, along with State and local governments, meet the grave

challenges posed by the pandemic. Title V appropriates $150 billion “for making payments to

States, Tribal governments, and units of local government,” including $8 billion earmarked

exclusively for Tribal governments. 42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1), (a)(2)(B). These governments must

use relief funds “to cover only those costs” that (1) “are necessary expenditures incurred due to

the public health emergency with respect to” COVID 19; (2) “were not accounted for in the

budget most recently approved . . . for the State or government”; and (3) were incurred from

March 1, 2020, to December 30, 2020. 42 U.S.C. § 801(d).

On March 31, 2020, the Department of the Interior notified Tribal leaders that, together