massachusetts workers’ compensation advisory council …oct 05, 2017 · the honorable charles d....
[…] The primary objective of workers’ compensation is to provide an effective delivery system to all parties
with the prompt adjudication of claims. Therefore, maintaining an efficient dispute resolution system is
a central task of the DIA. The time between the first hearing and the hearing decision marks the distinct
beginning and end points of the most lengthy, complicated and formal stage of the dispute resolution
process at the DIA. Many aspects of this time frame are determined by the actions of the parties.
According to M.G.L. c.152, §11, a “…decision shall issue within twenty-eight days of the conclusion of
the hearing.”
On March 1, 2016, the Workers’ Compensation Review Board filed a decision in the case of Albert
Mancini vs. Suffolk County Sheriff’s Department. The case was open for over three years with no
decision written. This case brought to light a problem with outstanding decisions for more than six