massachusetts municipal association municipal law … · [email protected] . the speakers...
[…] Page 21: MASSACHUSETTS MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION MUNICIPAL LAW … · drider@marlborough-ma.gov . The speakers wish to thank Amanda Zuretti, Esq. for her contribution to this presentation. 2

21

9E are accepted, the retiree must pay the full premium cost. Under M.G.L. c. 32B, §§ 9A, if accepted, the municipal contribution is fifty percent of the retiree’s insurance premium; conversely, if M.G.L. c. 32B, § 9E is accepted, a municipality can choose to pay “a subsidiary or additional rate” more than fifty percent of the retiree’s health insurance premium. Also, M.G.L. c. 32B, § 9E prohibits “different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that [governmental] unit.”

The Town argued that its service policy was consistent with M.G.L. c. 32B, § 9E.

However, the Supreme Judicial Court disagreed, instead interpreting M.G.L. c. 32B in general and M.G.L. c. 32B, § 9E in particular.