markus -- memorandum opinion and order for turnover of ...€¦ · the larisa markus revocable...
[…] provides that: “The Grantor, by instrument signed, acknowledged and delivered to the Trustee,
reserves the right to revoke, or from time to time, to amend or alter, in whole or in part, this
Agreement or any Trust created hereunder. Such instrument or instruments of revocation,
amendment or alteration shall be served upon the Trustee, either by delivering the same to them
in person or by registered mail.” (“Larisa Marks Revocable Trust,” ECF Doc. # 81-12 at 43.)
Thus, the LM Trust expressly provides that it is revocable.
Under New York law, a revocable lifetime trust is governed by EPTL § 7-1.17(b), which
provides, in relevant part, that any revocation “authorized by the trust shall be in writing and
executed by the person authorized to amend or revoke the trust, and except as otherwise provided
in the governing instrument, shall be acknowledged or witnessed in the manner required by
paragraph (a) of this section, and shall take effect as of the date of such execution.” EPTL § 7-
1.17(b) (emphasis added). EPTL § 7-1.17(a) provides that “[e]very lifetime trust shall be in
writing and shall be executed and acknowledged by the person establishing such trust and, unless
28