market conduct examination report titan … market conduct examination report titan indemnity...
[…] In these ten instances, the Company erroneously recorded the date the unit responsible for handling the complaint received it rather than the date the complaint was actually received by the Company mail room or fax machine. Failure to record an accurate “complaint received” date results in inaccurate reporting of the number of days the Company takes to resolve the complaint as required under 18 Del. C. §2304(17) which states, “Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures. — Failure of any person to maintain a complete record of all the complaints which it has received since the date of its last examination as otherwise required in this title. This record shall indicate the total number of complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints and the time it took to process each complaint.”

Recommendation: The Company must revise its complaint handling procedures to ensure that all complaints are recorded on the complaint register. These procedures must include the accurate recording of the date the complaint was received by the Company.