market conduct examination report titan … market conduct examination report titan indemnity...
[…] In addition, the examiners also noted that in one of the six claims (ID # 6), the Company failed to pursue the out-of-pocket Rental Reimbursement after subrogation recovery until the examiners called the Company's attention to this matter. The Company indicated that it would take action to reimburse these two claimants for their losses. Failure to promptly settle claims in accordance with the policy provisions may be an unfair claims practice under 18 Del. C. §2304(16) (f) which states an unfair claims settlement practice includes, “Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”

Recommendation: The Company must revise its claim handling procedures to ensure that deductible and out-of-pocket expense reimbursements are made promptly upon subrogation recovery. The Company must provide evidence to the DDOI that reimbursements were made to these claimants.