market conduct examination report titan … market conduct examination report titan indemnity...
[…] Failure to document eligibility for discounts applied is a violation of the ratemaking standards under 18 Del. C. s 2503(a) (2) which states, “Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory”.

The Company failed to provide a timely and accurate deductible reimbursement to one claimant and failed to pursue one out-of-pocket reimbursement after subrogation. Failure to promptly settle claims in accordance with the policy provisions may be an unfair claims practice under 18 Del. C. §2304(16) (f) which states an unfair claims settlement practice includes, “Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”